Why Is the Cook County Public Defender Representing a University of Chicago Professor?
[…] However, continued representation by a public defender normally requires a formal showing of financial need. Indeed, the Law Office of the Cook County Public Defender maintains a Q&A stating that public defenders are appointed for "people who cannot afford to hire a private attorney," and that the court will have defendants fill out an affidavit after their first court appearance to determine whether they are financially able to hire a private attorney.

Such affidavits are required statewide. Section 113-3(b) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure requires courts to obtain a financial affidavit “containing sufficient information to ascertain the assets and liabilities of that defendant.” Cook County’s own administrative orders reinforce this requirement: Only defendants who lack the means to pay for private counsel qualify for the services of the Public Defender.